beksi_cola (beksi_cola) wrote,
beksi_cola
beksi_cola

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Well here I be...

Ok so here I am! Today was pretty interesting...there people at church for me to talk to!! That was super exciting. Brad,Greg, and I all sat around talking. Good times, good times...and then when I got home I got changed and stuff...I'm just realizing now that I never really had dinner. Meh..I'll do that in a minute. So then I was like "ok, one last chance for WTL" and I went up to Sunny's (I should have walked but it was raining and I'm a wimp with no umbrella...) and it was actually there!! So then I was under all this pressure from all these people with differing opinions on what it was like so I made some popcorn and grabbed a coke to ensure the right "ambiance"...I even turned out the lights! I don't always do that but I thought it would be better for the atmosphere. Then I watched it and I gotta tell you...I loved it! Maybe you need to really be interested in J & J Cash (look at me making up my own short forms!) but I thoroughly enjoyed it. I wasn't expecting anything too fast paced...I mean it was the story of Johnny Cash not the Titanic :P and I KNOW that Peter would find it too slow but I didn't. Sorry Jen, but I don't think any less of you for finding it boring and slow. You are still cool. Two enthusiastic thumbs up! I even went screencap crazy so Sarah, if you haven't already go check your gmail!

Anyway, apart from that my life has remained pretty boring. Nothing new or exciting since yesterday. Except Mr Carrothers (our new minister) complimented my reading skills. So at least if my life doesn't pan out the way I want it to I have something I can fall back on lol...

So the answer yesterday was (quite obviously) Seinfeld. If you haven't seen that episode I feel very very very bad for you. It is an awesome piece of culture. The characters were Kramer, George, and Jerry.

The scores;

Sarah: 216
Daniel: 140 (although it should be 141 :P)
Jennifer: 251
Melissa: 83
Sarah: 187

Yay team!!

So here is the movie quote of the day:

C1: Anyway, I fell through some thin ice and I'm telling ya, water that cold, like right down there, it hits you like a thousand knives stabbing you all over your body. You can't breathe. You can't think. At least not about anything but the pain. Which is why I'm not looking' forward to jumping in there after you. But like I said, I don't have a choice. I guess I'm kinda hoping you'll come back over the railing and get me off the hook.
C2: You're crazy...
C1: That's what everybody says. But with all due respect miss, I'm not the one hanging over the back of a ship here.

Good luck! (here's a hint that won't be helpful at all but it just occurred to me and made me feel uberstupid...the name of a Gilmore Girls episode is taken from this movie...I can't believe I didn't think of that until now!!)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments